September 26, Thursday
Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania, Katedros a. 4, Vilnius
September 27, Friday
Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Saulėtekio av. 3, Vilnius
  9:00 – 10:15   9:00 – 10:50
9:00 – 9:15 Opening Ceremony 9:00 – 9:30 Darius Abramavičius (Lithuania) Quantum theory of multiscale relaxation dynamics in molecular aggregates
9:15 – 9:45 Rimvydas Petrauskas (historical; Lithuania) the 450th Anniversary of the Union of Lublin 9:30 – 10:00 Bozena Sikora (Poland) Biofunctionalized multifunctional nanoconstructs based upconverting NaYF4 doped rare earth and magnetic Fe3O4 nanoparticles for theranostic applications
9:45 – 10:15 Concert 10:00 – 10:30 Voitech Stankevic (Lithuania) Magnetic field sensors for high-pulsed magnetic field measurements
10:30 – 10:50 Janusz Sadowski (Poland) MoTe2 thin films and nanostructures grown by molecular beam epitaxy
  10:15 – 11:30   10:50 – 11:15
10:15 – 11:30 Photo and Short Excursion Valdovų rūmai 10:50 – 11:15 Coffee break
  11:30 – 12:00   11:15 – 13:05
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break 11:15 – 11:45 Tomasz Kazimierczuk (Poland) Optical spectroscopy of CdSe/ZnSe quantum dots with single Fe2+ ions
    11:45 – 12:15 Evaldas Naujalis (Lithuania) Development of National Metrology System and the Ways for International Cooperation
  12:00 – 13:00
12:00 – 12:30 Vidmantas Gulbinas (Lithuania) Charge carrier generation and motion in methylamonium lead iodide perovskite films 12:15 – 12:45 Jacek Szczytko (Poland) Towards Bose-Einstein condensation of exciton polaritons at room temperature: tunable liquid crystal microcavities
12:30 – 13:00 Adam Babiński (Poland) Resonant Raman Scattering in the few-layer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides 12:45 – 13:05 Mantas Marčinskas (Lithuania) Synthesis and investigation of new organometallic semiconductors containing dimethoxydiphenylamine-substituted carbazole fragments
  13:00 – 14:00   13:05 – 14:00
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch 13:05 – 14:00 Lunch
  14:00 – 15:50   14:00 – 15:30
14:00 – 14:30 Beata Luszczynska (Poland) Role of interlayers in OLEDs and in Organic Photodetectors 14:00 – 15:30 Poster Session
14:30 – 15:00 Irmantas Kašalynas (Lithuania) AlGaN/GaN heterostructures for plasma wave instabilities in THz regime
15:00 – 15:30 Wlodzimierz Lewandowski (Poland) Polish Metrology – 100 years of progress    
    15:30 – 16:00
15:30 – 15:50 Genrik Mordas (Lithuania) High-Definition Laser Metal Deposition 15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
  15:50 – 16:15   16:00 – 17:30
15:50 – 16:15 Coffee break    
16:00 – 16:20 Agnieszka Siemion (Poland) Optimized terahertz diffractive optical element for skin cancer diagnosis
  16:15 – 18:05
16:15 – 16:45 Linas Vilčiauskas (Lithuania) Molecular Modeling of Electrochemical Interfaces for Energy Conversion 16:20 – 16:40 Ernestas Kasparavičius (Lithuania) Oxidized SPIRO-MEOTAD stability investigation
16:45 – 17:15 Marcin Szalkowski (Poland) Plasmon enhancement of performance of photosystem I based biomimetic graphene solar cells 16:40 – 17:00 Maksim Dub (Poland) Optimization of AlGaN/GaN EdgeFETs for terahertz detection by optimization of ohmic contacts
17:15 – 17:45 Ramūnas Aleksiejūnas (Lithuania) Mobility of charge carriers in organic-inorganic perovskites 17:00 – 17:20 Mažena Mackoit-Sinkevičienė (Lithuania) Carbon dimer defect as the origin of the 4.1 eV luminescence in hexagonal boron nitride
17:45 – 18:05 Justyna Grzelak (Poland) Enhancement of infrared optical response of organic polymers in hybrid nanostructures 17:20 – 17:30 Closing remarks
  18:15 – 21:00    
18:15 – 21:00 Conference dinner